Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX 850nm 550m SFP Transceiver View larger

Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX 850nm 550m SFP Transceiver

SFP-1GE-SX-GE

New product

Generic compatible transceiver in SFP form-factor that supports 1000BASE-SX fibre standard at 850nm wavelength, providing gigabit connectivity up to 550m over OM1 or above fibre.

This product works with switches and devices that support 1000BASE-SX modules and do not require vendor specific coding. If you require Juniper, HP, Dell or Cisco EEPROM coded SX modules, please check our website.

More details

In Stock

$27.50 incl. GST

Add to wishlist

Data sheet

ConnectorLC
DOM SupportYes
Max Distance550m
Warranty3 years
Wavelength850nm
Temperature Range0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Brand compatibilityGeneric
D-Link Compatible part numberDEM-311GT
Netgear Compatible part numberAGM731F
Mikrotik Compatible part numberS-85DLC05D

More info

This 1000BASE-SX SFP device works with many brands of switches and devices. If you aren't sure whether this Generic module will work with your specific equipment, you can still order with peace of mind and return the products within 30 days if it doesn't work out. We're also here to help if you have any questions on compatibility.

Rapid Optics provides a 30 day money back compatibility guarantee, the expertise to advise you on compatibility and 3 year warranty on all of our products. Order pick-up option available for customers in Sydney, NSW.

Browse our Cisco-compatible, HP-compatible, Juniper-compatible and Dell-compatible range here.

Known to be compatible to replace the following SFPs, in addition to others not listed here:

  1. D-Link DEM-311GT - SFP 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver
  2. MikroTik S-85DLC05D (Compatible with Routerboard models RB260GS, RB2011LS, RB2011LS-IN, RB2011UAS-IN, RB2011UAS-RM, RB2011UAS-2HnD, RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN and CCR1036-12G-4S)
  3. Netgear AGM731F ProSafe GBIC Module

Want confirmation about compatibility with your networking equipment? Contact our team and we'll confirm within one business day.

5 other products in the same category: